US GDP by State, Second Quarter 2019

Nov 14, 2019
Gross Domestic Product in US States

The chart above shows the annualized nominal gross domestic product (GDP) in each US state as of the second quarter of 2019 in millions of dollars, the change from the previous quarter, and the GDP one year prior.  All states saw growth over the previous quarter and the previous year.

Findings

  • The difference between the state with the largest GDP, California, and the state with the smallest, Vermont, is $3,089,119.80 million (up from $3,053,385.20 million last quarter and up from $2,959,386.60 million last year).  California and Vermont had the largest and smallest GDP respectively both last quarter and last year.
  • California has 90.25 times the GDP that Vermont does.  The ratio of largest GDP to smallest GDP was up from 90.06 last quarter and up from 90.04 last year.
  • The median GDP in the 50 US states is $247,742.35 million (up from $245,022.70 million last quarter and up from $235,299.60 last year) and the mean $421,496.95 million (up from $416,714.35 the previous quarter and up from $405,087.28 last year).
  • All 50 states saw their GDP rise in current dollars from the previous quarter.
  • All 50 states saw their GDP rise in current dollars from last year.

Caveats

  • Data is from the second quarter of 2019, the first quarter of 2019, and the second quarter of 2018.
  • The data is seasonally adjusted in current dollars.
  • Growth rates may differ from those provided by the Bureau of Economic Analysis as the BEA's growth rates are based on chained dollars in conjunction with the chain index or the quality index for real GDP.
  • Data may conflict with previous report as statistical agencies make updates to the data over the course of each release.
  • All figures are rounded to the nearest hundredth.

Details

In absolute terms, Vermont saw the smallest increase over the previous quarter with a gain of $327.50 million.  California had the largest growth with a gain of $36,062.10 million.  Year over year, Wyoming had the smallest increase with a gain of $830.50 million while California had the greatest increase with a gain of $131,108.70 million.

In relative terms, West Virginia had the smallest increase over the previous quarter with a 0.68% rise in GDP while Texas had the greatest increase with a 1.59% rise in GDP.  Year over year, West Virginia had the smallest growth with a 1.49% rise in GDP while Washington had the largest growth with a 5.95% rise in GDP.

California accounted for nearly one-sixth of the economic output of the 50 states at 14.82%.  It, with Texas and New York accounted for just under one-third of the economic output of the 50 states at 31.95%.  Adding in Florida, Illinois, Pennsylvania, Ohio, and New Jersey amounts to just over half the economic output of the 50 states at 51.54%.

There were no changes in rank over the previous quarter.  Year over year, Washington (12th to 10th largest GDP) rose two spots while Tennessee (19th to 18th), Nevada (33rd to 32nd), and Idaho (41st to 40th) each rose one.  On the flip side, Massachusetts (10th to 11th), North Carolina (11th to 12th), Indiana (18th to 19th), Kansas (32ns to 33rd), and West Virginia (40th to 41st) each fell one.

Data

StateSecond Quarter 2018First Quarter 2018Second Quarter 2019
Alabama220,572.2227,735229,939.2
Alaska54,372.754,941.455,494.6
Arizona345,474359,404.7364,276.6
Arkansas128,352.5131,038132,438.3
California2,992,622.83,087,669.43,123,731.5
Colorado370,476.6383,690.3388,730.8
Connecticut273,884.5281,659.3284,357.4
Delaware73,024.774,270.275,216.3
Florida1,032,277.41,073,991.71,087,311.8
Georgia588,339.7607,081613,105.2
Hawaii93,588.696,094.596,831.5
Idaho76,681.379,440.180,446.2
Illinois860,587.7884,429.8893,579.7
Indiana365,477.9372,060.6375,490.6
Iowa190,178.9192,086.1194,038.5
Kansas168,173170,324.8172,358.4
Kentucky207,645.5211,800.8213,734.6
Louisiana256,654.9260,428.1263,094.2
Maine64,746.466,589.867,137.9
Maryland412,084.7422,247.3426,407.3
Massachusetts568,220.1586,347.5592,587.9
Michigan526,008.7534,426.7539,231.7
Minnesota367,676.1375,032.1379,387.3
Mississippi114,940.3116,930.1118,263
Missouri319,013.2326,693.8330,532.2
Montana50,11151,32651,932.7
Nebraska124,053.4124,785.9126,321.9
Nevada167,929.1174,568.7176,861.8
New Hampshire84,268.987,243.888,147.3
New Jersey620,066.1636,067.6641,902.2
New Mexico99,742.1102,579.1103,814
New York1,668,085.11,707,519.51,727,702.6
North Carolina563,370.8578,700.3585,050.2
North Dakota55,96356,609.157,031.5
Ohio673,078.1689,542.4696,087.8
Oklahoma201,870.7204,458.3206,139.3
Oregon238,125.3247,561.7250,401.9
Pennsylvania781,034.6801,909.3810,326.2
Rhode Island60,59162,578.263,241.9
South Carolina232,473.9242,483.7245,082.8
South Dakota51,831.752,429.953,044.1
Tennessee362,874.1374,250.5378,285.5
Texas1,792,9121,852,143.41,881,553.3
Utah177,406.3184,766.8187,415.7
Vermont33,236.234,284.234,611.7
Virginia530,306.4546,006.8551,847.7
Washington562,939587,757.8596,412.1
West Virginia77,103.577,725.278,255.8
Wisconsin334,960342,613.2345,867
Wyoming38,957.139,392.839,787.6

Sources

US Bureau of Economic Analysis.  2019.  "GDP by State."  Accessed November 14, 2019.  https://www.bea.gov/data/gdp/gdp-state.

Filed under: Charts and Graphs